Results & Points

Round 11: March 14, 2009
Louisiana Superdome - New Orleans, LA (Lites East)

 
Get @theWire LIVE! lap times! | Daily Schedule
Build your own pages: Lap Charts | Fastest Overall Times
 
SUPERCROSS class
Afternoon program:
Timed Practice/Qualifying -- (Fastest Overall Times)
Group A Practice Session 1
Group B Session 1
Group C Session 1
Group A Session 2
Group C Session 2
Group B Session 2
List of riders qualified for evening program
 

Evening program:

Qualifying races: Heat 1 | Heat 2 | LCQ
Final Race results -- (Lap chart | Fastest Overall Times)
Points standings: Event Points | Overall points
 
Supercross LITE class
Afternoon program:
Timed Practice/Qualifying -- (Fastest Overall Times)
Lites Group B Practice Session 1
Lites Group C Practice Session 1
Lites Group A Practice Session 1
Lites Group C Session 2
Lites Group B Session 2
Lites Group A Session 2
List of riders qualified for evening program
 

Evening program:

Qualifying races: Heat 1 | Heat 2 | LCQ
Final Race results -- (Lap chart | Fastest Overall Times)
Points standings: Event Points | Overall points
 

   Tentative race day schedule (local time):

Friday
9:00 am Paddock Opens
9:00 am 11:00 am Semi Truck Parking (Factory and Independent)
11:30 am 1:30 pm Privateer Paddock Parking
11:30 am 3:00 pm Sound Testing
10:00 pm Paddock Closes No paddock re-entry after 10:00 pm

Saturday
8:00 am Paddock Opens
9:00 am 11:30 am Technical Inspection / Sound Testing
9:00 am 12:00 pm Rider / Mechanic / Bonus Awards Participant Registration
11:15 am 11:45 am Rider Track Walk
11:45 am 12:00 pm Mandatory Riders Meeting
12:00 pm 12:15 pm Chapel Service
12:30 pm 12:50 pm Supercross Lites Group B Timed Qualifying (5 min free)
12:55 pm 1:15 pm Supercross Lites Group C Timed Qualifying (5 min free)
1:20 pm 1:40 pm Supercross Lites Group A Timed Qualifying (5 min. free)
1:45 pm 2:05 pm Supercross Group A Timed Qualifying (5 min free)
2:10 pm 2:30 pm Supercross Group B Timed Qualifying (5 min free)
2:35 pm 2:55 pm Supercross Group C Timed Qualifying (5 min free)
3:00 pm 3:20 pm Track Maintenance
3:20 pm 3:35 pm Supercross Lites Group C Timed Qualifying
3:40 pm 3:55 pm Supercross Lites Group B Timed Qualifying
4:00 pm 4:15 pm Supercross Lites Group A Timed Qualifying
4:20 pm 4:35 pm Supercross Group A Timed Qualifying
4:40 pm 4:55 pm Supercross Group C Timed Qualifying
5:00 pm 5:15 pm Supercross Group B Timed Qualifying
5:20 pm 6:45 pm Track Maintenance

In each class, the 40 fastest riders from Timed Qualifying will advance to the evening program (the Fast 40). In the Supercross Class only, a rider who is currently in the Top 10 in points that fails to make the Fast 40 will be placed as 21st gate pick in the first heat race.

Evening Program
7:00 pm 7:30 pm Opening Ceremonies
7:30 pm 7:40 pm Supercross Lites Heat #1 6 Laps, 20 Riders (1-9 to Main Event, 10-20 to LCQ)
7:40 pm 7:50 pm Supercross Lites Heat #2 6 Laps, 20 Riders (1-9 to Main Event, 10-20 to LCQ)
7:50 pm 8:00 pm Supercross Heat #1 8 Laps, 20 Riders (1-9 to Main Event, 10-20 to LCQ)
8:00 pm 8:10 pm Supercross Heat #2 8 Laps, 20 Riders (1-9 to Main Event, 10-20 to LCQ)
8:10 pm 8:20 pm Supercross Lites Last Chance Qualifier 4 Laps, 22 Riders (1-2 to Main)
8:20 pm 8:30 pm Supercross Last Chance Qualifier 6 Laps, 22 Riders (1-2 to Main)
8:30 pm 8:40 pm Intermission / Track Maintenance
8:40 pm 8:55 pm Freestyle Motocross Exhibition
8:55 pm 9:00 pm Supercross Lites Parade Lap
9:00 pm 9:20 pm Supercross Lites Main Event 15 Laps, 20 Riders
9:20 pm 9:25 pm Supercross Lites Victory Circle
9:25 pm 9:30 pm Supercross Parade Lap
9:30 pm 9:50 pm Supercross Main Event 20 Laps, 20 Riders
9:50 pm 9:55 pm Supercross Victory Circle